UNITED STATES ENCRYPTION EXPORT POLICY: TURNING THE CORNER
[…] Karn then sought to fight this designation and after exhausting his administrative appeals filed suit in federal court in September of 1995.

The complaint asked for judicial review of the ODTC determination and alleged that the permitting process violated the plaintiff's First and Fifth Amendment rights. The court never considered the designation of the encryption as a defense article, however, as Justice Charles R. Richey pointed out that AECA barred such review.[27] AECA section 2778(h) reads:

The designation by the President (or by an official to whom the President's functions under subsection (a) of this section have been duly delegated), in regulations issued under this section, of items as defense articles or services ...shall not be subject to review.

Richey and the district court refused to disturb the ODTC's determination and opined that as long as the State Department had followed the procedures laid out in AECA and ITAR then the designation of the diskettes was not in question.